Dogs, Cats, Birds, and Pigs paraded through the Gaslamp Quarter last Sunday for the 12th annual Just Food For Dogs Gaslamp Holiday Pet Parade.  The annual event included 20 vendors in the Holiday Pet Market, dignitaries, bands and 350 pets with their handlers parading up Fifth Avenue and down Fourth.

 

Daisy the Pig
Diana and Lambchop
Jaimie and Queen Tia
Grand Marshal Bailey and Handler Mary
The Padres
Tucker and Sandie Lampe
Mizzou wins the Stanley Cup

Photos by: Crystal Carpenter-Hall

Chance the Dog
Harry Potter

(More Photos coming soon)

Congratulations to this year’s contest winners!

Best Ugly Sweater

3rd Place- Tabitha the Mastiff with handler Elizabeth Flores

2nd Place- Lily the Dog with handler Emily Pearson

1st Place – Ollie the West Highland Terrier with handler Victoria Brunzell

Cutest Critter

2nd Place- Daisy the Pig with handler Gabriel Doyle

1st Place- Chicka the chicken, Gingerale the chicken and Waffles the Rabbit with handlers Mikey Johnson, Hunter Johnson and Grace Green (Alice in Wonderland)

Best Pet Costume

3rd Place- Sammie and Sweet Pea the dogs with handler Jackie Silva- (Batman Themed)

2nd Place- Harlee and TooTuff the dogs with handlers Laura and Phil Keznetzoff

1st place- Leuke with handler Viki Solano

Best Pet Costume (non-canine)

3rd Place- Hiro the cat and Haruka the Dog with handler Lori Guild

2nd Place- (2 dogs and a cat) with handler Corey Dobbs (flamingo Snow Globe)

1st Place- Jazzy the dog and Maya the Cat with handlers Greyfield Nguyen and Angela Aguilar

 Best Pet Holiday Costume

2nd Place- Charlie the Dog with handler Jeffrey Nieboer

1st Place– Sir Ruffles Von Vicious (Ruffy) with handler Jan Savage _ (Feliz Navidog)

Best Costumed Duo

3rd Place- Peaches the Maltipoo (Dog) with handler Eric Jones

2nd Place- Sakari the dog with handler Jay Nora

1st Place- Tia the dog with handler Jaimie Flores (Queen Tia)

 Best Costumed Group (3 or more)

3rd Place  Mizzou the Siberian Husky with handler Robert Ivey jr. and partner  (Stanley Cup)

2nd Place – Barney, Oscar, Woodie and Stitch (all dogs) with handlers, Janet Bock and Lynne Newman

1st Place- – Kylo-Ren the dog with handlers, the Andrews Family- (Where’s WALDO)

 Best Float

3rd Place  – Kayden, Koah the dogs with handler Tina Cox- (Paw-rate Ship)

2nd Place- Carson the Dog with handler Jill Nakano – (Space Shuttle)

1st Place-  Lucy the Boston Terrier with handler George Pisano- (Harry Potter)

Best in Show

3rd Place- Kindle the Dog with handlers The Toyers (Bartender)

2nd Place-  Leuke with handler Viki Solano- Ghostbusters

1st Place- Zachary and Belle the dogs with handlers the Hoeberecht Family

The Hoeberecht Family will be the Grand Marshal’s next year!